Skip to main content

Content Section

URGENT PATIENT NOTIFICATION

Comfort, Comfort Short, and Contact Detach Infusion Sets - Tubing May Detach From the Connect/Disconnect Location

November 24th, 2014

Dear Valued Customer:

At Animas, we hold our products to the highest standards of quality and are committed to communicating with you when we learn of a product that does not fully meet our customers' expectations.

Unomedical a/s, a ConvaTec Company that manufacturers the Comfort™, Comfort™ Short, and Contact™ Detach Infusion Sets distributed by Animas has initiated an Urgent Patient Notification for these products.

Please read this Unomedical a/s Urgent Medical Device Correction, list of Impacted Product Lot Numbers and Frequently Asked Questions to learn more about this issue and what you should do.

If you experience any issues with your infusion sets, please call Animas Customer Service at 1-877-937-7867 to report the issue.

We remain committed to providing you with the highest quality products and services, and apologize for any inconvenience this issue may cause. Thank you for your continued support of Animas.

Sincerely,

Animas Customer Service